Privacy Notice Economic Development

The Economic Development Service at New Forest District Council (NFDC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk).

When you contact NFDC's Economic Development Service and/or sign up to newsletters we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able respond to your enquiry and to send you future e-newsletters. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems.

This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process
  2. How we use your data
  3. How we store your data
  4. Why we process your data
  5. When and why we share your information
  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1. What kind of personal data do we process

NFDC's Economic Development Service will collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name, your phone numbers, your email address, your job title, your personal address, and your business address.

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of your enquiry.

We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes.

2. How we use your data

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To record your details on NFDC's Economic Development Service Customer Records Management (CRM) system and eNewsletter mailing list
  • To make annual contact to ensure your details are still correct
  • To respond to enquiries about NFDC's Economic Development Service initiative.

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded and then stored on our secure servers. We take every precaution to ensure data is safe and secure however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The information on our CRM system is retained for 36 months before being deleted or unless you request your information to be removed from our website beforehand; recordings of our phone calls and original emails are stored for up to 36 months before being deleted.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from Newsletters you can do so at any time by following the instructions within any electronic communication which will automatically unsubscribe you.  In addition, you may reply by email requesting that your email address be unsubscribed where a member of the team will do so within thirty days of your request being submitted.

Information we may collect from you whilst you are using our web services - When someone visits this site, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We may have access to geolocation data as indicated by your IP address. We collect and process IP addresses of all devices where some of our services are made available on such as our live chat.  Collecting and processing your geo-location data refers to mobile devices as well as computers.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. To find out more about cookies (requires link)

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the services that you are requesting, or to provide services that we have a legal responsibility to provide or are in the public interest. Examples of these might include:

  • If you have contacted us and a reply to your query has been requested; your information is needed to enable us to follow this through;
  • To contact you to inform you of Economic Development events and information;
  • If you wish to receive the Economic Development Service eNewsletter we need your contact details to add you to the relevant mailing list;
  • If you wish to be featured in our e-newsletters we will need your information.

5. When and why we share your information

Sometimes, in order to process your enquiry we need to share the information that you give us with other departments within New Forest District Council (for example Business Rates, Licensing & Regulation, Procurement services).  Some examples of how and why we share your data are: 

  • If you have seen advertisement of a New Forest District Council event hosted by another service, such as Procurement, on the Economic Development Service eNewsletter and wish to attend, we may need to share your details with the relevant service department, as without sharing information we may not be able to provide the help you require.
  • If you decide after signing up to our Economic Development Service communications that you wish to start a business and therefore need information on how to do so and what would be the processes to follow, we may need to share your details with the relevant service department, such as Business Rates and Licensing & Regulation. We will ask your permission before doing this, as without sharing information we may not be able to provide the help you require.

Below is a list of the most common teams or departments within NFDC that we share information with; this is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within NFDC (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.

Below is a list of the most common teams or departments that we share information with; this is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within NFDC (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.

 

Shared with

What and why

Business Rates

We may need to pass on your contact details to Business Rates if you would like more information on this aspect of starting and running a business.

Licensing & Regulation

We may need to pass on your contact details to Licensing & Regulation if you would like more information on this aspect of starting and running a business.

Procurement

We may need to pass on your contact details to Procurement if you are seeking to do business with the council and would like further information on how to do this and apply for New Forest District Council tenders.

Planning

We may need to pass on your contact details to Planning if you would like to know processes for planning applications, such as change of use, and if you'd like information on certain properties in the New Forest.

Estates & Valuation

We may need to pass on your contact details to Estates & Valuation if you'd like information on certain premises in the New Forest.

Trade Waste

We may need to pass on your contact details to Trade Waste if you would like more information on this aspect of running a business.

 

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

  1. Where it is in the public interest to do so.
  2. In order to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is in the legitimate interest of NFDC to do so;
  4. With your consent or explicit consent. If you wish to withdraw this consent you can do so by contacting us at the above address or on businesssupport@nfdc.gov.uk

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to (or contact) one of our Economic Development team at businesssupport@nfdc.gov.uk or email our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk.

More Information

For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc. please see New Forest District Councils 'Information Rights Policy' which is available at: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

 

 

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page