Search site
»

COASTAL & PUBLIC FACILITIES PRIVACY NOTICE

COASTAL & PUBLIC FACILITIES PRIVACY NOTICE

The Coastal & Public Facilities Service of New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk).

When you contact one of the teams (coastal protection, civic buildings or building control) within the Coastal & Public Facilities Service we will ask you for certain personal information in order to assist with your enquiry.  Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems.  This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

1  The different kinds of personal data we process

2  How we use your data

3  How we store your data

4  Why we process your data

5  When and why we share your information

6  What are the legal grounds for processing your information

 

1  What kind of personal data do we process

When you contact a team within the Coastal & Public Facilities Service we will collect certain personal information from you, for example:  your name, your phone numbers, your email address, your address, beach hut information, river mooring information, financial information and any other relevant information that may relate to the issue or service being provided.

The type of information we collect will depend on the service your are requesting.

2  How we use your data

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To manage your beach hut license, for example to raise the annual site license fee, to contact you in the event of damage to your hut or to advise of any works that may impact on the use of your hut and to manage beach hut site license transfers
  • To manage your river mooring or dinghy park license, for example to raise the annual license fee, to contact you in the event of issues that we may be aware of that may impact on the mooring or dinghy park space
  • To take payment for building control fees, to manage your building control application and to undertake our duties in respect of building control services
  • To provide contact details to our service contractors who may be undertaking tenant related works, such as those for stairlifts, lifts and entry doors.

3  How we store your data

The information we collect is stored securely on our systems for managing the services.

The information on our systems is retained for a minimum of 6 years before being deleted, with the exception of:

  • For information held in regards to building control applications information is retained for a minimum of 16 years following completion of the project before being deleted.
  • For information held in regards to beach hut and mooring licenses this will be retained while a license is held.  Following a license no longer being held information will be retained for a further minimum of 6 years before being deleted.

4  Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the services that you are requesting, or to provide services that we have a legal responsibility to provide or are in the public interest.  Examples of this might include:

  • Management of beach huts
  • Management of river moorings and dinghy park spaces
  • Management of Building Control Applications
  • Management of stairlifts lifts and doors

5  When and why we share your information

Sometimes, in order to deliver our services we need to share the information that you give us with other departments within New Forest District Council (for example Sundry Debtors, out of hours service) or with our appointed service providers'.  Some examples of how and why we share your data are:

  • To enable annual invoices to be raised for site license, mooring and dinghy park fees.
  • To enable our out of hours team to contact you in the event of a report from the emergency services of public with an issue that may affect you
  • To manage your building control application
  • To enable servicing of equipment that may be within your property

Below is a list of the most common teams or departments that we share information with; this is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within NFDC or externally (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.

Shared withWhat and why
Sundry DebtorsWe will need to pass on your contact details and any relevant
information required to our Sundry Debtors team so they can raise
annual invoices for beach huts, moorings or dinghy park spaces
CCTV, Alarms & Emergency
Planning Team
The team will be passed your contact details that we collect from you
in order that they can make contact with you with regard to any out of hours
issue that may affect your beach hut
PlanningInformation that we collect from you may be used by the Planning Service in the event
of any planning issues that may affect your beach hut or buildings regulation application
Appointed Service ProviderWe will need to pass on your contact details to enable servicing
appointments to be made for the equipment within your property

6  What are the legal grounds for processing your information

a  Where we have your consent

b  Where in the public interest to do so

c  In order to comply with a legal obligation; for example when processing building regulation applications

d  Where it is in the legitimate interest of NFDC to do so; for example where they may be a risk to public health and safety;

e  Where we have your explicit consent or it is in the substantial public interest for special categories data.  For example where servicing of equipment within your property through our appointed service provider

 

Where we rely on your consent and you with to withdraw this consent, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or on:  coastal.team@nfdc.gov.uk or civic.buildings@nfdc.gov.uk

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible.  However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to (or contact) one of our team (coastal.team@nfdc.gov.uk or civic.buildings@nfdc.gov.uk) or email our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk.

More information

For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc, please see New Forest District Councils "Information Rights Policy" which is available on the NFDC website at:  http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

For more information on Data Protection in general, or you with to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website:  https://ico.org.uk

Phone helpline: 03031231113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk                

Updated: 17 May 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM